Kategorie

Filtry

  • PRODUCENCI
  • CENA
  • Filtruj

Konwertery/enkodery/dekodery

Bluebell BC323R

Opis produktu

BC323R Dual Optical to Electrical Receiver 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI

The BC323R is a receiver for the conversion of two independent optical signals into electrical 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI. The incoming optical signal is fed to a trans-impedance and limiting amplifier before being electrically reclocked on the outputs. Each BC323R is housed in a compact robust enclosure and is designed for Outside Broadcast and special events as well as Studios. Power is provided via the PS12 unit supplied separately. The PS12 has an IEC mains inlet allowing easy adoption into standard equipment bays. The BC323R has a 4 pin XLR allowing power from a variety of external DC sources in the range 4.5 to 17 V. The BC323s are extremely compact dual channel fibre optic converters that are perfectly suited to provide interference free transmission and for extending the range of electrical signals, particularly HD-SDI and 3G-SDI signals. Each channel can operate in non-reclocking mode and handles data rates from 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s. The BC323R is available in singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application. The BC323R can also be used to interface to any of the standard Bluebell cards and enclosures.  
Optical Input
Connector 1 x female FC/PC, ST or SC See Ordering Information
Wavelength 1200-1610 nm See Ordering Information for multimode and singlemode variants
Sensitivity > -25.0 dBm @ 3 Gb/s > -25.5 dBm @ 1.485 Mb/s > -26.0 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI Automatic rate selection for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI data rates.
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Reclocked (with bypass to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s) Please note that the factory default unless specified is for units to be supplied in reclocking mode. Non-reclocking settings are accessed via module pcb.
General card specifications
Depth: 92 mm – 142mm Extended enclosure
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power 2 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product 24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11